BIOGRAPHY

 

Damien Charles is a consummate music producer and sound engineer who has worked with Grammy Award winning artist Gotye (Wally de Backer), and Grammy Award nominees Hiatus Kaiyote. The breadth of Damien’s experience is astonishing. He has worked with acts such as The Cat Empire, Gotye, Gurrumul, Sneaky Sound System, Blue King Brown, Husky, Toni Childs, Tijuana Cartel, Kaki King, Secret Chiefs 3, The Basics, Hiatus Kaiyote, Coda Chroma, William Crighton, and many more....
In 2020 he was nominated nominated Best Producer in the Music Victoria Awards for his outstanding work on Coda Chroma’s Inside the Still Life LP

He is currently working out of Ghost Oak Studio Ballarat, on Wadawurrung country in Victoria’s goldfields. His current projects include production and mixing of William Crighton’s third LP featuring Rob Hurst and Jim Moginie (Midnight Oil) scheduled for release in the second half of 2021 through ABC Music.

LIVE SOUND EXPERIENCE

ARTISTS:

 

Atmosphere (USA)
Ainslie Wills

Bad Bad Not Good (Canada)

Bart Willoughby

The Basics

Benny Walker

Blue King Brown

Bombay Royale

Bombino (Niger)

Burundi Drum Troupe (Burundi)

Charles Jenkins

Cat Empire

Christopher Hale

Clever Austin

Coda Chroma

Colourbomb

Cumbia Cosmonauts

Diafrix

DJ Dexter

Dubmarine

Dune

Emma Donovan

Emmanuel Jal (South Sudan)

Empat Lima

Ernest Ranglin (Jamaica)

Felicity Cripps Band

Funkoars

Francollin

Ganga Giri

Gossling

Gurrumul

Haarlo

The Hello Morning

Hiatus Kaiyote

Howlin' Steam Train

Husky

Jai Wolf
Jordan Rakei

Kaki King (USA)

Kate Vigo

Kingfisha

Kirkis

Kylie Auldist

Mad Professor (UK)

Mick Thomas

Miso

Moroccan Kings

Mount Mocha Kilimanjaro (Japan)

Nfa

Ngaiire

Papa Chango

Paris Wells

People Under The Stairs (USA)

Polo Club

Public Opinion Afro Orchestra
REMI

Tash Parker

The Putbacks

The Red Eyes

Rescue Ships

Saskwatch

School of Dub

Secret Chiefs 3 (USA)

SiB

SLAM Poetry

Sneaky Sound System

Sola Rosa (NZ)

Spender

Sugar Fed Leopards

Tek Tek

Texture Like Sun

Tijuana Cartel

Toni Childs

True Live

TZU

Vieux Farka Toure (Mali)

William Crighton

The Woohoo Revue

1200 Techniques

 

 

 

 

FESTIVALS:

 

Apollo Bay

Australian Music Week (PNG)

AWME

Blue Mountains Folk Festival

Bush Bands Bash

Caloundra Festival

Canberra National Folk Festival

Cognac Festival (France)

Earthcore

East Coast Blues and Roots Festival

Fest du Nord (New Caledonia)

Fest du Sud (France)

Fest Napuan (Vanuatu)

Glastonbury Festival

Golden Days Festival

Granite Town

Green Room Festival (Japan)

Groovin’ In The Moo

Homelands Festival (UK)

Island Vibe Festival

Jungle Love

Kiss My Grass Festival

Meredith

Montreal Jazz Festival (Canada)

Mundial Festival (Netherlands)

Ness Creek Festival (Canada)

Ostroda Reggae Festival (Poland)

Ottawa Blues Festival (Canada)

Peat’s Ridge Festival

Pleasure Garden

Psyfari Festival

Pyramid Rock

Queenscliff Music Festival

Rainbow Serpent

Reggae On The River (USA)

Reggaetown

Sakifo Festival (Reunion Island, FRA)

Splendour In The Grass

St Kilda Festival

Starbelly Jam (Canada)

Subsonic Festival

SulaFest (India)

The Great Escape Festival (UK)

Weinturm Open Air

Winchfest (NZ)

Winnipeg Folk Festival (Canada)

WOMAD

Woodford Folk Festival